We make sure that our brands avoid nasty chemicals, but still you'll probably need a physics degree to decipher the ingredients. Here is a good place to start, but do check out the Skindeep database to check how safe your beauty cabinet is.

Acid
This refers to a substance with a pH below 7.0 (normally hair and skin have a pH between 4.0 and 6.0) used to control bacteria on the skin and keep the skin healthy.  Acid is the opposite of alkaline. 

Alcohol
Organic compounds that have a vast range of forms and uses in cosmetics. In some benign forms they are glycols used as humectants and help deliver ingredients into skin. When fats and oils (see fatty acids) are chemically reduced, they become a group of less-dense alcohols called fatty alcohols that can have emollient properties or become detergent cleansing agents. When alcohols have low molecular weights they can be drying and irritating. The alcohols to be concerned about in skin-care products are ethanol, denatured alcohol, ethyl alcohol, methanol, benzyl alcohol, isopropyl, and SD alcohol. These can be extremely drying and irritating to skin.

Alpha hydroxy acids, also called fruit acids or AHAs, have been used in cosmetics for several years. Ingredients are extracted from various plant sources or milk. They have now become standard ingredients in a broad range of personal care formulations. In low concentrations (less than 3%) these work as water-binding agents. At over 4% and in a pH of 3 to 4, these can exfoliate skin cells by breaking down the substance in skin that holds skin cells together. The most effective and well-researched AHAs are glycolic acid and lactic acid. Malic acid, citric acid, and tartaric acid may also be effective but are considered less stable and less skin friendly.

Amino Acids
The basic building block of protein. These make up a large group of organic compounds that represent the end product of protein metabolism.  They are necessary for growth of all parts of the body, skin, hair and nails. This natural acid, sometimes referred to as the "building block of protein," contains collagen-producing properties. Amino acids also aid in the repairing of tissue and building of cells. This natural acid is used to add moisturizing properties to lotions and conditioners.

Antioxidant
We are finding more and more present in our skin care these days, and for good reason. Our environment can severely damage our skin by oxidizing and deteriorating our cells, like rust on a car, in the form of free radicals. Antioxidants fight free radicals, and prevent much of this damage. Antioxidants also slow down the oxidation that turns cosmetics off.  Antioxidants include vitamin E and BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole), enzymes and some oils such as Grapefruit seed extract.

Aroma
The fragrance of something; smell, perfume: A pleasant characteristic odour, as of a plant, spice, food or fragrance.

Aromatherapy
The use of essential oils from aromatic plants to restore and enhance health and beauty as defined by the American Aromatherapy Association.  Aromatherapy uses as its basic ingredients essential oils, which represent the highest herbal energy.  Essential oils are highly concentrated, volatile extracts retrieved from aromatic herbs, flowers, seeds and trees; they contain hormone-like properties, vitamins, minerals and natural antiseptics.

Ascorbic acid
Ascorbic acid is the water soluble form of vitamin C and is a strong antioxidant. This natural acid also strengthens cell walls and is a component in the formation of collagen, the natural protein found in skin which is essential in maintaining skin's strength and elasticity.

Benzyl Alcohol
Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol found in many naturally occurring plant products such as balsam of Peru. It is also a component of essential oils such as hyacinth, jasmine, and ylang-ylang oils and of foods such as apricots, cranberries, cocoa, honey, mushrooms, and snap peas. In topical preparations, benzyl alcohol may function as a preservative, solvent, and/or anaesthetic, as well as a viscosity-decreasing agent. Its structure consists of an aromatized benzene ring with an attached hydroxylated carbon. Its physical and chemical properties suit its use as a preservative in medical solutions, over-the-counter medications, topical creams and lotions, fragrances, and cosmetics.

Beta Carotene
BetaCarotene is pro-vitamin A and occurs naturally in plants and animal tissue and is readily available in Carrots.  It is used in cosmetics primarily as a colouring agent but is also considered by cosmetic makers to be a particularly good addition to nourish the skin and aid cell regeneration.

Caprylyl Glycol
Caprylyl Glycol is naturally derived from coconut and has the unique property of protecting against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast while giving a finished product exceptional feel.

Carrageenan
A substance found in red algae that is extracted primarily from Irish moss.  It is soluble in hot water and used as an emulsifier in cosmetic products including toothpaste.  It is found sometimes in foods, especially creamy foods such as Chocolate milk.  No toxicity has been reported.

Cera alba (Beeswax)
Also known as beeswax, this is a natural product made by bees, especially used to thicken creams and lotions.

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit Seed Extract)
An extract derived from Grapefruit seeds that have preservative and anti-bacterial qualities.  A good stabilizer for cosmetic and aromatherapy products.

Cocoa butter
See Theobroma Cacoa

Coconut Oil
An oil obtained from the Coconut and used as a moisturizer in a variety of products. 

Collagen
Collagen is a protein that is the basic building block of connective tissues. Found in the connective tissue of humans and animals.  Soluble collagens are used in all sorts of body-care products for that smooth, unwrinkled look.

Copernicia Carifera (Natural Carnauba Wax)
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax, also called Carnauba Wax, is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree. In cosmetics and personal care products, Beeswax and the plant waxes are used in the formulation a wide range of products including baby products, bath products, lipstick, makeup, fragrances, colouring and non colouring hair products, nail and skin care products, personal cleanliness products, shaving products as well as sunscreen and suntan products.

Dihydroxyacetone (also known as DHA) is a simple carbohydrate that is primarily used as an ingredient in sunless tanning products. It is often derived from plant sources such as sugar beets and sugar cane, by the fermentation of glycerine. DHA does not damage the skin, and is considered a safe skin colouring agent and nutritional supplement. Contact dermatitis is rarely reported. Most cases of sensitivity are due to other ingredients in the skin product preparation, such as preservatives, plant extracts, dyes or fragrances.

Emulsifier
A substance that allows two disparate substances to merge, such as the egg in mayonnaise that binds the Lemon juice to the oil.  Emulsifiers are useful in cosmetics to create smooth creams and lotions. Sometimes allergenic.

Glycerin
Also referred to as glycerol, glycerin is a skin-friendly substance which attracts water to the skin as well as a binding ingredient that occurs naturally in vegetable, as well as animal lipids. It is a sweet, syrupy alcohol that has been used in cosmetics for hundreds of years as a solvent, plasticizer, emollient, and lubricant. It is also known as glycerine, glycerol, glycyl alcohol, as well as 1,2,3-Propanetriol and 1,2,3-Trihydroxypropane.

Glycolic Acid & Salicylic Acid
Both these natural acids are powerful components used to exfoliate and dissolve layers of dead skin cells.  

Glyceryl Stearate
Glyceryl Stearate is a product composed of glycerin and stearic acid. Glyceryl Stearate is a white or cream-colored wax-like solid. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Glyceryl Stearate is made by reacting glycerin with stearic acid, a fatty acid obtained from animal and vegetable fats and oils.

Grapefruit Seed Extract;
See Citrus Grandis

 

Helianthus Annus (Sunflower Oil)
Sunflower Oil is rich in vitamins A & E as well as fatty acids and is produced from oil type sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is an odourless and colourless oil, which benefits its use in beauty products.

Humectant
A substance that promotes retention of moisture. Some humectants actually draw moisture from the air to further moisturize the skin.

 

Lactic Acid
An AHA (Alpha Hydroxy Acid), this natural acid helps with cell exfoliation, which gently removes dead skin cells and reveals fresh new cells. This natural acid also aids in brightening the skin, which is perfect for use on mature skin.

Mica
Mica is a transparent mineral which is mined from the earth in thin sheets. It can be opalescent and sparkling or completely matte, ranging in colour from grey to blue to green. It is often treated with iron oxides to yield brilliant colour effects. Many beauty products and cosmetics contain mica powder, which reflects light from the face, creating an illusion of a smoother, softer and more radiant skin tone. Fine lines are softened; skin texture appears more even and more lucid.

Paraben
Group of preservatives, including butylparaben, propylparaben, methylparaben, and ethylparaben. They are the most widely used group of preservatives found in cosmetics. It is estimated that more than 90% of all cosmetic products contain some form of paraben. They are considered to cause less irritation than some preservatives, however, parabens have been detected in human breast tissue and, although they cannot yet be conclusively linked as a possible cause of breast cancer, evidence now suggests they can act as oestrogen mimics. One, propyl paraben, has been shown to adversely affect male reproductive functions; at the “daily intake level” currently acceptable under EC law, it decreased daily sperm production.

PEG-100 Stearate (Polywax)
PEG stands for polyethylene glycol (also known as Carbowax, Polywax and Lutrol. PEG-100 stearate is made by combining natural oils with stearic acidto form a water-soluble ester. The cosmetic industry uses PEG-100 stearate as an emollient, an emulsifier and a moisturizer.

Petrochemicals
Petrochemicalsare chemical products made from raw materials of petroleum or other hydrocarbon origin. Petrochemicals and their byproducts, such as dioxin, are known to cause an array of serious health problems, including cancers and endocrine disruption. Of the more than 75,000 chemicals registered with the Environmental Protection Agency, only a fraction have gone through complete testing to find out whether they might cause problems for human health.

Pthalates
Pthalates are a particular group of petrochemicals that are known to have endocrine disrupting properties. Pthalates are used to make the scent of perfume linger longer in cosmetics and are linked to elevated rates of endocrine (of or denoting a gland that secretes hormones directly into the blood stream) disruption and are possibly carcinogenic.

Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil
Also known as castor oil, ricinus communis is a herbal oil extracted from the Castor bean and used in masks, night creams, lipsticks and other cosmetic products.

SLS; See Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
Sodioum Lauryl Sulfate is used in both industrially produced and home-made cosmetics for its thickening effect and its ability to create a lather. It is also used in car washes, garage floor cleaners and engine degreasers - and in 90% of products that foam. Animals exposed to SLS and ALS experience eye damage, central nervous system depression, laboured breathing, diarrhoea, severe skin irritation, and even death. Young eyes may not develop properly if exposed to SLS and ALS because proteins are dissolved. SLS and ALS may also damage the skin's immune system by causing layers to separate and inflame. It is frequently disguised in semi-natural cosmetics with the explanation "comes from coconut". SLS causes a number of skin issues including dermatitis.


Theobroma Cacoa (cocoa) seed butter
Also known as cocoa butter, theobroma cacoa is a solid fat that is obtained from seeds of Theobroma cacao, the cocoa or chocolate plant.  Is used as an emollient in creams and lotions, melts at body temperature and can sometimes be  allergenic.

Tocopheryl acetate (Vitamin E)
Also known as Vitamin E, tocopheryl acetate is an antioxidant; helps prevent ultraviolet light damage to the skin, so is incorporated into a variety of cosmetic as well as sunscreen preparations. Helps to moisturize skin as it is oil-soluble.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) seed Oil
Otherwise known as grape seed oil, vitis vinifera is an ultra-fine oil expressed from the seeds of Grapes and used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy and beauty products.  Nonallergenic.

Xanthan Gum
A stabiliser that keeps cosmetic ingredients from separating and helps maintain a consistent texture. Xanthan Gum is derived from natural carbohydrates and thickens and soothes.